Get Adobe Reader
A note about viewing streaming video





Past Missouri Teachers of the Year

 

1957
Mary Field Schwarz
Bristol Elementary School, Kansas

City S.D.
Elementary
National Teacher of the Year

 



1964
Alene Sadler
Central High School, Cape Girardeau
English, Mathematics

 


 

1970
Carl E. Burkel
Jefferson City High School
Vocal Music

 


 

1972-73
Dale Teachout
Dexter High School
Social Studies, Journalism

 


 

1973-74
Louis Banker
Fort Osage High School, Independence
Speech and Debate

 


 

1974-75
William Higdon
Hickman High School, Columbia Public Schools
Social Studies

 


 

1975-76
Barbara Underwood
Parkway West High School, Chesterfield
Mathematics

 


 

1976-77
Donald B. Heaton
Jasper High School
Vocational Agriculture

 


 

1977-78
Marion Brooks
Kirkwood High School
Social Studies

 


 

1978-79

Homer L. Hall
Kirkwood High School

Journalism, Sociology

 


1979-80

Erly J. Bimes
Hazelwood East High School, St. Louis
English
National Teacher of the Year

 


 

1980-81
Karen W. Cooper
Cooter Elementary School
Special Education, 1-6

 


 

1981-82
Barbara J. Giardina
Hazelwood East High School, St. Louis
Accounting

 


 

1982-83
Charles W. "Bill" McLaughlin
Central High School, St. Joseph
Chemistry, Science Investigations

 


 

1983-84
Jeanne B. Crews
Bernard Elementary School
Mehlville School District, St. Louis
Third Grade

 


 

1984-85
Marilyn K. Dedrickson
Eugene Field Elementary School, St. Joseph
Third Grade

 


 

1985-86
Dennis Preis
Computer Science

 


 

1986-87
Kathy J. John
Blue Springs Junior High School
English

 


 

1987-88
Robin Dale Montz
Neosho High School
Social Studies

 


 

1988-89
Judy Whitener
North St. Francois High School, Desloge
Vocational Home Economics

 


 

1989-90
Molly Hankins
Palmer Junior High School, Independence S.D.
Social Studies

 


 

1990-91
Sharon Strating
John Glenn Elementary School
Savannah R-III School District
Fifth Grade

 


 

1991-92
Earnestine Blakley
Bessie Ellison Elementary School, St. Joseph
Third Grade

1992-93
Cynthia Kalkwarf
Holman Middle School
Pattonville School District, St. Ann
Sixth Grade Science

 


1993-94
Claudette M. Scott
Ingels Elementary School
Hickman Mills C-1 District,

Kansas City
First Grade

 


 

1994-95
Marcia J. Northrup
Pleasant Lea Junior High School, Lee's Summit
Family and Consumer Science, 7 and 8

 


1995-96
Beth Reynolds Wehling
Nipher Middle School, Kirkwood
Seventh Grade Social Studies

 


 

1996-97
Cindy K. Thresher
Lucy Wortham James Elementary School, St. James
Fourth Grade

 


 

1997-98
Carol S. Reimann
Clippard Elementary School, Cape Girardeau

First Grade

 


1998-99
Laurie L. Sybert
Mills Elementary School
School of the Osage School District, Lake Ozark
Second Grade

 


1999-2000
Nancy Petersen
Poplar Bluff  High School
Biology, 9-12

 


2000-01
Valerie Maxwell
Pattonville School District, St. Ann
Seventh Grade Mathematics

 


 

2001-02

Jill Bergee
Shepard Elementary School, Columbia Public Schools
Second Grade

 


 

2002-03
Audrey Ferguson
Laclede Elementary School, St. Louis Public Schools
Mathematics, 1-5

 


2003-04
Tara Sparks
Robert H. Sperreng Middle School
Lindbergh School District, St. Louis
Eighth Grade English/Language Arts

 

 

 


2004-05
Linda Eisinger
West Elementary School, Jefferson City
Third Grade

 


 

2005-06
Girard "Jerry" Thornton Jr.
Warren Elementary School
Francis Howell School District, St. Peters
Physical Education, K-5

 


 

2006-07
Darryl Johnson
Smithville High School
Communication Arts, Grades 10-12

 


 

2007-08

Eric Langhorst

South Valley Junior High School

Liberty School District

Social Studies, Grade 8

 


 

2008-09

Margaret L. Williams

University City High School

Social Studies

 


 

2009-10

Susanne Mitko

Bernard Campbell Middle School

Lee's Summit School District

Social Studies

 

 


2010-11

Robert Becker

Kirkwood High School

Chemistry

 


 

2011-12
Kristen Merrell
Lee's Summit Elementary
Third Grade

 


 

2012-13

Cathy Cartier

Affton High School

English